Skip to Content
  • general

Past ONCE Awards Winners

Since 1989, One Southern Indiana, and the Southern Indiana Chamber of Commerce before it, has been honoring the best in Southern Indiana and metro Louisville.

ACE AWARDS COMMUNITY LEADER
2021 Linda Speed, Community Foundation of Southern Indiana
2020 Jerry Finn, Caesars Foundation of Floyd County
2019 Dana Huber, Huber’s Orchard
2018 Dr. Travis Haire, Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana
2017 Leslie Lewis-Sheets, LL&A Interior Design
2016 Robert Campbell, Jacobi, Toombs, & Lanz, Inc.
2015 Stefanie Griffith, Strandz Salon & Threadz Boutique
2015 Robert Kleehamer, River Valley Financial Bank
2014 Susie Stewart, Women’s Foundation of Southern Indiana/Voluforms
2013 Miguel Hampton, F5 Enterprises, LLC
2012 Vern Eswine, The Marketing Company

ACE AWARDS PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
2021 Scott Olinger, Harding, Shymanski & Company, P.S.C.
2020 Dr. Eric Yazel, Clark County Health Department
2019 Lisa Huber, Duke Energy
2018 Stephen Lukinovich, MCM CPA’s & Advisors
2017 Doug York, Rodefer Moss
2016 Larry Myers, First Savings Bank
2015 Dr. Daniel Eichenberger, Baptist Health
2015 Blayr Barnard, ISBDC
2014 Dr. Rita Hudson Shourds, Ivy Tech Community College of Indiana
2013 Kent Lanum, Paul Ogle Foundation, Inc.
2012 Jerry Finn, Horseshoe Foundation of Floyd County
2011 Kevin Cecil, Your Community Bank
2010 Robert E. Kleehamer, River Valley Financial Bank
2009 John A. Hawkins, Kovert Hawkins Architects
2008 Doug Drake, Personal Counseling Service, Inc.
2007 Jerri Quillman, Floyd Memorial Hospital & Health Services
2006 Ron Barnes, McCauley Nicolas, CPAs & Advisors
2005 Houston Thompson, Interfaith Community Council
2004 Dr. Dennis McClain, Norton Occupational Medicine
2003 Sister Barbara Ann Zeller, Providence Self-Sufficiency Ministries
2002 Betty Dunham, Rauch Industries
2001 Joan Smith, Noah’s Ark Children’s Village
2000 Dr. Daniel Akin, Advanced ENT & Allergy
1999 J. Patrick Byrne, MCM CPA’s & Advisors
1998 Dale Gettelfinger, Dale Gettelfinger
1997 Caren Marshal, Bridgepointe & Goodwill
1996 Dr. Maurice John, John-Kenyon American Eye Institute
1995 Bryant Hanson, Floyd Memorial Hospital & Health Services
1994 Dr. Bradley C. Black, Eye Associates of Southern Indiana
1993 Robert Lanum, Stites & Harbison, PLLC
1992 Larry Ricke, Ricke & Associates, Insurance and Financial Solutions
1991 Charles Reisert, Century 21 Realty Group

ACE AWARDS YOUNG PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR
2021 Zack Flanagan, Board and You Bistro
2020 Dr. Joshua Kornberg, Ivy Tech Community College
2019 Josh Staten, City of New Albany
2018 Jessica Carroll, The New Washington State Bank
2017 Chris Garten, Signature Countertops
2016 Jill Peden, L&D Mail Masters, Inc.
2015 Teressa Jackson, Rauch, Inc.
2015 Jillian Cantu, Ivy Tech Community College
2014 Andrew Takami, Purdue Polytechnic New Albany, Purdue University

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNER OF THE YEAR ONE AWARD
2020 Processer Career Education Center

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IMPACT PROJECT ONE AWARD
2021 IQpack – now given away at Annual Meeting
2020 Pharmacord
2019 Sazerac
2018 Mister “P” Express, Inc.
2017 POSCO AAPC
2016 J. Knipper and Company, Inc.
2015 Autoneum North America
2014 Catamaran Corp.
2013 Project of the Year: Amazon Fulfillment Center, Honorable Mention: Advanced Metal Technologies and Keystone Automotive Industries
2012 Joey Rivera, Rivera Consulting Group
2011 John Gladden, Accent Marketing Services
2010 Marti Moretti, Heartland Payment Systems
2009 Jerry Acy, River Ridge Development Authority
2008 Shirley Ohta, Chuck Moore, Rita Moore
& Hank Taylor; Eagle Steel Products, Inc.
2007 Martin Padgett, Clark Memorial Hospital business retention & expansion project of the year one award
2018 Smartbox, LLC
2017 AssuredPartners
2016 Beach Mold & Tool, Inc.

NONPROFIT PROGRAM OF THE YEAR ONE AWARD
2021 Impact100 Southern Indiana
2020 Hosparus Health
2019 Metro United Way
2018 Communities in Schools of Clark County -CIS Model of Integrated Student Supports

WORKHUB INNOVATION IN CULTURE ONE AWARD
2020 Kentuckiana Wood Products, Inc.

WORKHUB INNOVATION OF THE YEAR ONE AWARD
2019 Park Community Credit Union University of Park Employee Development Program
2018 Heartland, A Global Payment Company

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR, 51 OR MORE EMPLOYEES ONE AWARD
2021 DMLO
2020 The New Washington State Bank
2019 MCM CPAs & Advisors
2018 John Waggoner, HMS Global Maritime
2017 Jennifer Copper, First Harrison Bank
2016 Chris Bottorff, Centra Credit Union
2015 Jim Spradlin, Park Community Credit Union
2014 Kevin Cecil, Your Community Bank
2013 Chad and Travis Unruh, MAC Construction & Excavating Inc.
2012 Candice Barksdale, Goodwill of Southern Indiana
2011 Gary Maloney, Nu Yale
2010 Lisa Brooking, True Colors Tanning, LLC
2009 Tom Weber & Donny Weber, The Weber Group, Inc.
2008 Wayne Estopinal, The Estopinal Group, LLC
2007 Diane Fischer, L&D Mail Masters, Inc.
2006 A. Thomas Hardy, Key Electronics, Inc.
2005 Tom Lumley, The Travel Authority
2004 Dana & Ted and Jan & Greg Huber, Huber Orchard & Winery
2003 Randy Napier, Southern Indiana Rehab
2002 Bob Sr., Gladys, Phil, Jack, Bob Jr., and Wayne Koetter, Koetter Construction, Inc.
2001 Mark Deuser & John Vellinger, Space Hardware Optimization Technology, Inc. (SHOT, Inc.)
2000 Alberta, Don, Paul and Todd Perkins, Amatrol, Inc.
1999 Carolyn Thomas & Bekki Jo Schneider, Derby Dinner Playhouse
1998 Sam Anderson, Sam’s Food & Spirits
1997 Fred Conway, Discount Labels
1996 Joe Huber Sr., Huber’s Farm & Restaurant
1995 Les Albro, Bales Motor Co.
1994 Mike Sodrel, Sodrel Truck Lines Inc. & Free Enterprise System, Inc.
1993 Jay Brodsky, Ran-Paige Co., Inc.
1992 George Hughes, Sr., Hughes Group, Inc.
1991 Bill Beach, Beach Mold & Tool
1990 Van Carlisle, Fireking International
1989 Charles Garmon, Key Communications

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR, 50 OR FEWER EMPLOYEES ONE AWARD
2021 Starlight Coffee Co. and Roastery
2020 Extol Magazine
2019 Orange Clover, Rachel Smallwood
2018 Andrew Aebersold, Mediaura
2017 Ian Hall, The Exchange
2016 Bill Hanson, News & Tribune
2015 Warren & Jill Schimpff, Schimpff’s Confectionery
2014 Sounds Unlimited Productions, Brent Rogers and Chris Hughes
2013 Hawkeye Security & Electronics, Matt and Sarah Drexler & Charles Porter
2012 Sarah & Michael Rowe, Denzinger Family Dentistry
2011 Allen Howie, Idealogy Marketing + Design
2010 Bruce & Julie Morris, Morris Images
2009 Lana & David Aebersold, Aebersold Florist
2008 Michael Becht, Audiacom
2007 Terri Lynn Doyle, Terri Lynn’s Catering by Design, Inc.
2006 Amy & Carl Romines, ACR Computer Resources, Inc.
2005 Glenn Spencer, Spencer Machine & Tool Co., Inc.
2004 Stefanie Griffith, Stacy Tunnell and Julie Young, Strandz & Threadz Boutique
2003 Phil Jones & Tahnya Jones, ServPro
2002 Rod Richardson, David Durik & Philip Hawkins, Planet Telecom
2001 Kevin Becht, Becht Heating & Cooling, LLC
2000 Doug Julius, Walnut Ridge Pool and Patio, Inc.
1999 Jesse Ballew, Jesse Ballew Enterprises
1998 Wayne & Thresa Estopinal, The Estopinal Group
1997 Dan & Vicki Williamson, the ProMedia Group
1996 Terry & Joe Bivens, LIFETECH
1995 Bill & Mary Lou Heinz, H & H Systems and Design
1994 Diane Fischer, L & D Mail Masters
1993 Robert Libs, Arthur M. Libs & Sons
1992 Mike Pattison, Cardinal Communications
1991 Dick McGinnis, Request-A-Temp Temporaries
1990 Leroy Kellems & Jim Coe, Kellems & Coe
1989 Tom Sander, S & R Truck Tire

RISING STAR ONE AWARD
2021 The Sporting Club at the Farm
2020 Taylor’s Cajun Meats
2019 Safety Net, LC
2018 Laurie Haag, Eventful 203
2017 Rachel Hall, Orange Clover
2016 Jason Applegate, Extol Magazine
2015 Ryan & Stephanie Linnehan, Sweet Frog Frozen Yogurt
2014 Chad and Lauren Coulter, Uptown Art
2013 Dr. Michael Kirchner, Kirchner Dental
2012 Matthew Saltzman, Pallas Partners
2011 Angie Bowser, Click Portrait Studios
2010 Danielle Periago, Periago Orthodontics, LLC
2009 David & Slyvia Amos, Sign Makers Etc.
2008 Denise Orwick & Laura Pfaffenberger, Precision Compounding Pharmacy
2007 Chris Kanemitsu, Kerry Kanemitsu, Steven Johnson & William Ross; Energy Tech 21
2006 Patrick Hammer, Wellstone Regional Hospital
2005 Lisa & Rusty Brooking, Jessica Walker and Renee Brooking, True Colors Tanning
2004 Mike Motsinger & Kent Lanum, nFusion Technologies
2003 Joyce & Roy Vallance, The UPS Store – Floyds Knobs
2002 Jeff & Mark Wenning, Wenning Trailer Service, Inc.
2001 Shannon Yeker & Jeff Mathes, Visual Savvy, Inc.
2000 Allen Howie, Brainstorm Design & Advertising
1999 Billy Greenwell & Ronnie Wolfe, Greenwell Plumbing
1998 Judy Hubbuch, ProStaffing
1997 Kye Hoehn, Kye’s at Water Tower Square
1996 Stefanie Griffith, Stacy Tunnell, & Julie Young, Strandz Salon &Threadz Boutique
1995 Carol Shope, Clarksville Amoco Station
1994 Kathy Combs, Combs Cleaning
1992 Mark Zahler, Accu-Care Rehab., Inc.

GROWING HEALTHY LIVES ONE AWARD
2017 University of Louisville
2016 Baptist Health
2015 Floyd Memorial Hospital & Health Services

DIVERSITY CHAMPION ONE AWARD
2017 Indiana University Southeast
2018 City of Jeffersonville, Indiana

decor
Dec 8, 2022
general

Clarksville Donates Vehicle and $50,000 to Catalyst Rescue Mission

Town Officials issue friendly challenge to other government agencies to support the mission. CLARKSVILLE, IN (December 8, 2022) – A...

read more
general

Louisville Orthopaedic Clinic Southern Indiana Office Relocation & Service Expansion

December 7, 2022 – The providers and staff of Louisville Orthopaedic Clinic are excited to announce the relocation of our...

read more